Newsletter


*Enter Email Address

Privacy Policy

This website is owned and operated by TUSX Pty Ltd (ABN-58 158 837 499) and will be referred to as "we", "our" and "us". We respect and recognise the importance of protecting your privacy, in particular information or opinions which is identifiable as being you ("personal information"). We are committed to protecting your privacy and complying with the Privacy Act 1988. This website privacy policy governs how we collect, use, store, secure and treat your personal and non-personal information.

What personal information we collect about you
In order for us to process orders or to provide services or to reply/answer any requests/enquires, we will require certain personal information about you. You are under no obligation to give any personal information to us. We will not collect any personal information about you without your consent. However, we may not be able to provide you with service if you choose not to send us your required personal information.

We may collect the following types of personal information from you:

No one under the age of thirteen (13) years is permitted to provide any personal information. Minors under the age of eighteen (18) years are prohibited from making a purchase. By proceeding to purchase through our website, you acknowledge that you are over 18 years of age.

Other information we collect about you when you visit our website
If you visit an area of the website, whether you are required to log in or not, we will collect certain non-personal information about you. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this website. Typically we may collect information including; the date of your visit, the time of your visit, the pages you viewed, any material you have downloaded, the address of any referring website, your IP server address, browser type, operating system.

Cookies
We use cookies to enhance your user experience, cookies are small data files that may be transferred to your computer's memory whenever you visit the website. These files identify your computer and record your preferences and other technical information about your visit so that when you return to the website, it knows who you are and can personalize your visit. Most browsers are automatically set to accept cookies. You may disable cookies by going to your browser settings, however some areas of our website may not function properly.

Third party website
This website may contain hyperlinks to third party websites and resources ("linked websites"). These linked websites are provided solely as a convenience to you and we take no responsibility for the content and maintenance of, or privacy compliance by any linked website. We advise that you read the terms and conditions and privacy statement of any linked website that you access from our website.

How we collect your personal information
We may collect or obtain personal information about you through various means including; via our website www.tusxhunter.com, email, phone, fax, correspondence and in person.

We will only collect personal information about you with your consent.

If you fill in an online form, the personal information you include will be added to our system database. We will only collect the information about you if you actually submit the form. If you do not complete an online form, the information added up to that point will not be collected by us.

Use of your personal information
Any personal information that is submitted to us will be used for the purpose that the submission has been made, or for any secondary purpose related to the primary purpose. We may use your personal information to notify you of product promotions or information that we think may interest you, but then only if you have agreed to accept such information. If you are a registered user, you may unsubscribe from mailing and marketing information being sent to you by accessing your account page on this website. Alternatively, you may also unsubscribe by contacting us.

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to; handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions, customer freight shipping or handling of return and warranty claims. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. We take reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

We may disclose personal information we collect about you to third parties if we are required to do so by law enforcement agencies.

Sending your personal information overseas
We do not disclose your personal information to any international recipients for any purpose. Our database servers are located in Sydney, Australia.

Security of your personal information
To ensure peace of mind and safe online shopping, we use Rapid Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption technology for our online ordering system. SSL encrypts all information including your credit card details and all personal information that is passed from you to our website, and from our website to the payment gateway.

Your Personal Information is stored in our system database in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. However, by sending us your personal information, you acknowledge we are not liable for any unauthorised access to this information, or by any loss or damage suffered by unauthorised access.

Access to your personal information
You have the right to access personal information we store about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you wish to access your personal information, please make your request to us in writing. In order to protect your personal information we may require identification from you before releasing any information.

Enquires about your personal information should be sent to:- info@tusxhunter.com

If you are a registered user, you can alter and update your personal information by accessing your account page on the website.

Concerns about privacy
If you have any concerns or complaints about our privacy practices, we ask you to please contact us in writing. We regard your privacy very seriously and will endeavour to remedy any errors on our part as promptly as we can.

Enquires about your privacy concerns should be sent to:- info@tusxhunter.com

Changes
Changes in legislation may require us to alter and/or amend our privacy policy. We reserve the right to amend, alter or change this privacy policy at any time and without notice to you, it is your responsibility to monitor this website for changes. Any new amendments will come into effect on the day that they are published, the updated version of this privacy policy will replace all prior versions. Your use of this website following any amendments will represent you are in agreement with, and will be bound by this privacy policy as amended. We recommend that each time you access our website you read this privacy policy. If you have any objections to our privacy policy, you should not access or use this website.

 

Last Modified 1st July 2015

TUSX © 2017