Privacy Policy

This website is owned and operated by TUSX Pty Ltd (ABN-58 158 837 499) and will be referred to as “we”, “our” and “us”. We respect and recognise the importance of protecting your privacy, in particular information or opinions which is identifiable as being you (“personal information”). We are committed to protecting your privacy and complying with the Privacy Act 1988. This website privacy policy governs how we collect, use, store, secure and treat your personal and non-personal information.

What personal information we collect about you

In order for us to process orders or to provide services or to reply/answer any requests/enquires, we will require certain personal information about you. You are under no obligation to give any personal information to us. We will not collect any personal information about you without your consent. However, we may not be able to provide you with service if you choose not to send us your required personal information.

We may collect the following types of personal information from you:

  • Name
  • Postal Address
  • Email Address
  • Telephone Number
  • Fax Number
  • Encrypted Credit Card details for product purchases
  • Bank details to process refunds
  • Information about the products you have ordered
  • Information from enquiries you have made
  • Any comments you have added
  • Any communications/correspondence between us

No one under the age of thirteen (13) years is permitted to provide any personal information. Minors under the age of eighteen (18) years are prohibited from making a purchase. By proceeding to purchase through our website, you acknowledge that you are over 18 years of age.

Other information we collect about you when you visit our website

If you visit an area of the website, whether you are required to log in or not, we will collect certain non-personal information about you. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of guaging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at this website. Typically we may collect information including; the date of your visit, the time of your visit, the pages you viewed, any material you have downloaded, the address of any referring website, your IP server address, browser type, operating system.

How we collect your personal information

We may collect or obtain personal information about you through various means including; via our website www.tusxhunter.com, email, phone, fax, correspondence and in person.

We will only collect personal information about you with your consent.

If you fill in an online form, the personal information you include will be added to our system database. We will only collect the information about you if you actually submit the form. If you do not complete an online form, the information added up to that point will not be collected by us.

Use of your personal information

Any personal information that is submitted to us will be used for the purpose that the submission has been made, or for any secondary purpose related to the primary purpose. We may use your personal information to notify you of product promotions or information that we think may interest you, but then only if you have agreed to accept such information. If you are a registered user, you may unsubscribe from mailing and marketing information being sent to you by accessing your account page on this website. Alternatively, you may also unsubscribe by contacting us.

We may disclose personal information we collect about you to third parties if we are required to do so by law enforcement agencies.

Who has access to your personal information

Our website administrators will have access to the information you provide us such as; order information and what was purchased, when it was purchased, and where it should be shipped to. Also customer information such as your name, email address, and billing and shipping information.

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to; handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions, customer freight shipping or handling of return and warranty claims. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. We take reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Payments

We accept various payment methods through multiple payment gateway services including; Square, Stripe, PayPal, ZipPay and also direct deposit bank transfer payments for Australian residents through the Commonwealth Bank of Australia. When processing payments, some of your data will be passed to these services, including information required to process or support the payment. Please see the respective privacy policies below for more details:

Square Privacy Policy

Stripe Privacy Policy

PayPal Privacy Policy

ZipPay Privacy Policy

Commonwealth Banks of Australia Privacy Policy

Shipping

We use Australia Post for all shipping services. When processing your order we will need to send your data, including name, email, postal address, and contact phone number to Australia Post. Please see the Australia Post Privacy Statement for more details.

Comments

When visitors leave comments directly on this website via the comment form we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. See the Gravatar Privacy Policy for more details. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

We do not encourage you to make public comments, suggestions, feedback or requests (“comments”), but these comments may be made to us and if you do make comments, you acknowledge that: they will not be considered confidential or proprietary, and we are under no obligation to keep such information confidential, and we will have an unrestricted, irrevocable, world-wide, royalty free right to use, communicate, reproduce, publish, display, distribute and exploit such comments in any manner we choose.

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

When you submit an inquiry via our website contact form we will collect the following information: your name, your email address, your IP address, device operating system, device browser type, date of comment, time of comment. This information is collected solely for the purpose of delivering a personalised reply and gauging traffic trends. We do not use this information for marketing purposes.

Social media

Our website uses interfaces with social media sites such as Facebook, Instagram and others. If you choose to “like” or “share” information from this website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to this website with other personal information.

Cookies

We use cookies to enhance your user experience, cookies are small data files that may be transferred to your computer’s memory whenever you visit the website. These files identify your computer and record your preferences and other technical information about your visit so that when you return to the website, it knows who you are and can personalise your visit. Most browsers are automatically set to accept cookies. You may disable cookies by going to your browser settings, however some areas of our website may not function properly.

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to save your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

Website analytics

Our website uses the Google Analytics service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic and web page usage. This information is retained indefinitely.

By using our website you consent to the processing of data about your visits to our website according to the Google Privacy & Terms policy. You may opt out of Google Analytics tracking by disabling cookies or use of the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

Third party websites

This website may contain hyperlinks to third party websites and resources (“linked websites”). These linked websites are provided solely as a convenience to you and we take no responsibility for the content and maintenance of or privacy compliance by any linked website. We advise that you read the terms and conditions and privacy statement of any linked website that you access from our website.

Sending your personal information overseas

If you make a purchase on our website and depending on your location, we may be required to send some of your personal information to overseas services such as payment gateways and shipping providers to assist with the fulfilment of your order. We may also send your non personal information overseas to website analytics and spam detection services.

We use service providers in the following countries: Australia, United States of America.

Security of your personal information

To ensure peace of mind and safe online shopping, we use Comodo Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption technology for our online ordering system. SSL encrypts all information including your credit card details and all personal information that is passed from you to our website, and from our website to the payment gateway.

Your Personal Information is stored in our system database in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. However, by sending us your personal information, you acknowledge we are not liable for any unauthorised access to this information, or by any loss or damage suffered by unauthorised access.

How long we retain your data

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile, this information is retained indefinitely All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

Access to your personal information

If you have an account on this website you have the right to access personal information we store about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you have an account on our website and wish to modify or change your personal information, you may do so by accessing your account settings by logging into our website. Alternatively, if you wish to access your personal information directly through us, please make your request to us in writing. In order to protect your personal information, we may require identification from you before releasing any information.

You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Enquires about your personal information should be sent to:- [email protected]

If you are a registered user, you can alter and update your personal information by accessing your account page on the website.

Concerns about privacy

If you have any concerns or complaints about our privacy practices, we ask you to please contact us in writing. We regard your privacy very seriously and will endeavour to remedy any errors on our part as promptly as we can.

Enquires about your privacy concerns should be sent to:- [email protected]

Changes

Changes in legislation may require us to alter and/or amend our privacy policy. We reserve the right to amend, alter or change this privacy policy at any time and without notice to you, it is your responsibility to monitor this website for changes. Any new amendments will come into effect on the day that they are published, the updated version of this privacy policy will replace all prior versions. Your use of this website following any amendments will represent you are in agreement with and will be bound by this privacy policy as amended. We recommend that each time you access our website you read this privacy policy. If you have any objections to our privacy policy, you should not access or use this website.

Last Modified 25th May 2018